High Profile Breast Implants

A common situation I encounter in my Louisville Breast Augmentation practice is the woman with more narrow breasts. It is this patient where a high profile breast implant is useful. The high profile implants are made for a woman whose breast is more narrow. These implants fit behind the natural boundaries of the more narrow breast giving a more natural appearance.

In addition there are moderate profile and low profile implants available for women with a more broad based breast.

The choice of implant is best determined at your consultation.

Lee Corbett, MD

www.CorbettCosmeticSurgery.com

Keller Funnels

I blogged about his topic a few days ago but I wanted to stress how much easier the keller funnel makes Louisville  breast augmentations.

The funnel looks like the bags used to apply icing to cakes. The way it works is I am able to drop the silicone implant into the funnel, place the smaller opening of the funnel thru the incision into the implant pocket. Then I just squeeze and the implant goes in. This keeps it from touching the skin and getting contaminated. Skin bacteria are thought to be one of the causes of scar capsule formation. Thus, the hope is that using the funnels will help reduce capsular contracture rates.

Lee Corbett, MD

www.corbettcosmetisurgery.com

Should you have an implant and a breast lift at the same time?

This is a loaded question and your answer depends upon whom you ask.

Lifts alone and implants alone are fairly straightforward operations. Not much controversy there.

When we combine the procedures things change though. Here’s why.

These two operations are fundamentally opposed. An implant operation is a stretching operation. A lift operation is a tightening operation. Adding an implant to the breast adds weight to the breast. Patients who need lifts have skin that can’t support the weight of the breasts as they are. How can we expect the skin to support the breast and an implant? Well, on a level, we can’t.

There are also marking issues. When we do a lift, we will mark the breast pre-op, and follow our lines. It is pretty straight forward. Well, if I mark your breast pre-op and then put an implant in, all of my marks are invalid. So the operation is more difficult.

If it’s so bad, should it be done? Personally, I think it’s reasonable to do it together, but only if the patient realizes that the chances of needing a revision are higher than if the two are done seperately. In my practice, I do a lot of lift and implant combination procedures because a lot of women need it.

In the end, what universally happens, is that the implant will settle and the breast is not quite as perky as it was in the first few weeks or months after surgery. You will see a big improvement compared to pre-op, but the implant just wont stay quite as high as it was intially placed.

If you are considering this combination, make sure you and your surgeon are on the same page. I do this with my patients and things turn out very well.

Lee Corbett, MD

www.CorbettCosmeticSurgery.com

502.721.0330

All posts on this blog are authored by Dr. Lee Corbett, a Louisville, Kentucky breast augmentation specialist.